RNA editing in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kousuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50644291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺がん / miRNA / RNA編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic mutations play important roles in cancer development and progression, but RNA editing also alters RNA sequence and may contribute to cancer biology. The most prevalent form of RNA editing in human is Adenosine to Inosine editing (A to I editing) mediated by ADAR1 and ADAR2. Recent study has shown altered editing levels of protein coding genes in cancer, but RNA editing of miRNAs have not been studied in detail. The purpose of the study is to identify miRNAs that undergo A to I editing in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).
Using the publicly available small RNA sequencing data of lung adenocarcinoma, we identified gain of editing in miR-200b and miR-381 and loss of editing in miR-99a, miR-379, miR-411, and miR-497. We analyzed the editing levels of miR-99a in 50 cases of surgically resected NSCLC, and loss of editing was observed in 19 cases. The loss of miR-99a editing was associated with relapse after surgery. The RNA editing of miR-99a can be used as a biomarker of NSCLC.