Project/Area Number |
15K20920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Conservation of biological resources
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO HIROMI 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特別研究員 (80649757)
Research Collaborator |
OOMUTA KAZUYOSHI 屋久島うみがめ館
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 行動シンドローム / 行動可塑性 / アカウミガメ / 生息域外保全 / 絶滅危惧種 / 産卵場所選択行動 / 産卵回帰行動 / 移動性野生動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ex-Situ Conservation could not be applied to migratory endangered species of wild animals. In this study, we attempt to solve this problem using loggerhead turtles listed as endangered species, by extracting individuals with high behavior plasticity that are easily adapted to new habitat. If plasticity occurs based on their past experience, the number of nesting/egg production will increase resulting in higher rate of reproduction, showing adaptive nesting behavior. During the nesting season of 2014 to 2016, we quantified the plasticity to the nesting habitat selection and the adaptability of population in Yakushima. As a result, we found higher success rate of nesting in individuals that landed and laid eggs more and at a later period of breading season. In addition these individuals had large body size and observed searching behavior of new nesting beach.