Study on the treatment of osmium-containing wastewater using supercritical fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nunoura Teppei  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 准教授 (40444070)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオスミウム / 超臨界水酸化 / 超臨界二酸化炭素抽出 / 廃水処理 / 四酸化オスミウム / 廃液処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel treatment process of wastewater containing osmium, which is not only a highly toxic substance but also a prescious metal, was studied. This process consists of supercritical water oxidation of osmium-containing wastewater and supercritical carbon dioxide extraction of osmium tetroxide from water phase. First, supercritical water oxidation of wastewater containing osmium compounds and some co-existing materials was studied and the effect of operational conditions on the behavior of osmium compounds was measured. Behavior of osmium tetroxide in supercritical carbon dioxide extraction was also investigated quantitatively under various experimental conditions. In addition, reaction of osmium tetroxide with simple reductants such as ethanol was studied to understand its fundamental behavior and to search for the possibility of much easier treatment process.