A Historical and Functional Analysis of the Corporate Bankruptcy Taxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Civil law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Nagato Takayuki  学習院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90632240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords企業再生税制 / 租税属性の移転 / 株式と負債 / リスク・テイキング / クレーム・トレーディング / コーポレート・ファイナンス / 有限責任 / 交換募集 / 事業再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The taxation of bankrupt corporations was examined in this study.A monograph,"Tax and Corporate Bankruptcy" is one of the main publications based on this study.
This study contains two features. First,it revealed the dynamism of the development of bankruptcy taxation by examining the interaction between bankruptcy policy and tax policy since the origins of capitalism in both the United States and Japan. In particular, it illustrates policy inconsistency between these two areas of law, which developed with the prevalence of market-oriented methods of corporate reorganization. Second, it characterizes corporate bankruptcy taxation not as isolated from corporate taxation in general but as an extension of it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,第一に,事業再生と課税について論じるため,倒産法学・会社法学上の議論の咀嚼に努め,さらには,コーポレート・ファイナンスをはじめとする基礎的な経済学の知見を参照した点で学際的な性格を有することになった点にある。このことは,現実に生じる事例が総合的な検討を要するにもかかわらず,法学研究が縦割り化・細分化している点への反省を込めている。
第二に,本研究は,実務的な側面や現実に生じた問題に焦点を当てている点で,社会的意義も有する。『事業再生と課税』で観察したアメリカの倒産実務に関する研究や,東京電力の課税関係についての事例研究がその具体例である。