Exploring cancer stem cells in EBV-associated gastric carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki-Ushiku Aya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60581824)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / 胃癌 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the cancer stem cells in EBV-associated gastric carcinoma, tissue microarrays were constructed using hundreds of surgically resected gastric cancer tissues. With these microarrays, we investigated the expressions of several stem cell markers, especially markers which reflect primitive/fetal phenotype, by immunohistochemistry. The results identified three different groups based on the expression patterns of these primitive/fetal markers. Among them, a group with frequent expression of primitive/fetal markers was found to behave aggressively, while the expression of these markers were infrequent in EBV-associated gastric carcinoma. These results demonstrated that these primitive/fetal markers were less likely to be associated with cancer stemness in EBV-associated gastric carcinoma.