Development of a microfluidic well plate for CTC detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Shohei  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10542467)
Research Collaborator FUJII Teruo
COLLARD Dominique
LAGADEC Chann
MEIGNAN Samuel
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオ関連機器 / がん / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロ流体デバイス / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a microfluidic well plate to separate circulating tumor cell (CTC) from peripheral blood were developed. The microfluidic well plate has 96 wells for CTC separation and each well connected to a single outlet via a microfluidic network. Different kinds of cell analysis against separated CTCs can be independently performed depending on each well. In evaluation tests, separation of PC-3 cells (prostate cancer cell line) spiked into peripheral blood obtained from healthy donor, and following viability assay using fluorescent stain (Calcein AM and Propidium Iodide) and immunofluorescence (FITC labeled anti-EpCAM antibody) had been successfully performed on the plate.