Estimating risks of importation and local transmission of vector-borne diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Kenji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (90730218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染症疫学 / 数理モデル / 統計 / アウトブレイク / リスク推定 / 感染症理論疫学 / 感染症伝播 / 蚊媒介疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As Zika virus has spread internationally through countries in the South Pacific and Americas, I mainly focused on the ZIKV infection, one of the vector-borne diseases.
A)The transmissibility of Zika virus infection appears to be comparable to those of dengue and chikungunya viruses. Considering that Aedes species are a shared vector, this finding indicates that Zika virus replication within the vector is perhaps comparable to dengue and chikungunya. B)The time interval between peaks of reported dengue-like illness and microcephaly was consistent with cause-outcome relationship. Our modeling framework predicts that the incidence of microcephaly is expected to steadily decline in early 2016, Brazil. C) Considering that the public health concerns over ZIKV infection stems from microcephaly, it is more important to focus on the risk of local and widespread transmission that could involve pregnant women.