Proteomic analysis of the failing human heart by mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Domoto Yukako  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (30596961)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心臓 / プロテオミクス / プロテオミクス解析 / 質量解析 / 左室補助人工心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A left ventricular assist device (LVAD) is used for patients with heart failure as a bridge to heart transplantation. To reveal the molecular markers that are associated with an improvement of cardiac function and myocardial remodeling, the myocardial tissue from patients with heart failure was analyzed with liquid-chromatography mass spectrometry. As the first step to gain the candidates of prognostic markers, we tried finding the myocardial proteins in which change was observed following LVAD support. For each patient, we quantified at least 1,000 different kinds of protein in this study. This proteomics approach suggests that mitochondrial proteins are convincing markers to characterize the molecular changes in myocardium during the course of LVAD support.