A comparative cognitive scientific studies about psychological mechanisms of prosocial behaviour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Ayaka  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40726832)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords向社会行動 / 共感的反応 / 他者理解 / 情動伝染 / あくび伝染 / 注意状態 / 情動認知 / ウマ / 心理メカニズム / あくびの伝染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used horses, a prosocial animal species, to investigate empathic response and understanding of others which are considered to promote prosocial behavior. Our results can be summarized into four main findings. Firstly, horses showed increased yawning after observing humans yawning regardless of social closeness between them and humans. Contagious yawning is considered as a basic form of emotional contagion which supports empathic response. Secondly, horses showed understanding of human attentional states, and could choose and flexibly use effective begging behaviors depending on the context. Thirdly, horses were sensitive to human emotional cues and they refrained from following human gaze-shift when the human experimenter showed disgust on his/her face and voice soon after his/her gaze-shift Finally, horses recognized human emotion of both their caretakers and strangers cross-modally by integrating his/her face and voice.