Project/Area Number |
15K20960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Crystal engineering
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshii Takuya 東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (20611049)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | MBE / III-V族化合物半導体 / 半導体界面評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epitaxial growth of thin film buffer layer is promising technology to integrate low-loss and high-performance semiconductor devices on silicon platform. Also, evaluation methods for buried interfaces, such as growth hetero-interfaces, are necessary. It was found that InAs thin film grown on Si(111) substrate using MBE has compressive strain in the initial few mono-layer and tensile strain after certain thickness, respectively. Additionally, it was demonstrated that photo-assisted impedance spectroscopy and potential-sweep admittance method can evaluate the states at buried interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は半導体デバイスのさらなる高機能化を目指すためのものであり、結晶成長技術を用いて異種材料を集積する高機能構造について知見を深めることができた。さらに直接的な評価の難しい埋もれた界面についての評価手法を提案・実証したことは、今後の材料開発およびデバイス開発において特性評価を通じた最適化の一助となると期待できる。これらの知見を得た過程や手法は異なる材料系においても普遍的に活用しうるものであると考える。