Research on parallel algorithms for large scale Bayesian network structure search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tamada Yoshinori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (80435495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベイジアンネットワーク / グラフ探索アルゴリズム / 並列アルゴリズム / 最適DAG探索アルゴリズム / 大規模並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed the novel parallel algorithm for searching for the optimal DAG structure using the supercomputer with 2D torus interconnect network. Using this algorithm we have succeeded in searching for the optimal DAG structure of the 36 variables and 200 samples using FX10 4800 computation nodes. This is the first example of searching for the optimal DAG structure with 36 variables in the literature. We have then improved this algorithm and succeeded in the optimal 37 variable DAG search using K computer 20768 computation nodes. Currently we are preparing the submission of the paper of this result.