Analysis of ABA signal transduction system in algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80644616)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアブシシン酸 / 植物ホルモン / 細胞周期 / 藻類 / 進化 / アブシジン酸 / テトラピロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ABA is a phytohormone, which acts the tolerance of abiotic stresses in land plants. In a recent study, we found that ABA is synthesized in primitive red alga Cyanidioschyzon merolae under salt stress condition and prevents the cell-cycle initiation. However, ABA signal transduction system in C. merolae is remain unclear. While land plants contain a specific ABA receptor protein, no counterpart has been found in algal species. Other ABA signal transduction components in the land plants, PP2C and SnRK2 proteins, exist on the C. merolae genome. In this study, we constructed over expression or antisense strain of CmPP2C and CmSnRK2. The CmPP2C antisense and CmSnRK2 over expression strains showed ABA response under non-ABA treatment condition. Covertly, the CmPP2C over expression and CmSnRK2 antisense strain did not show the ABA response under ABA treatment condition. These observations suggested that C. merolae has an ABA signal transduction system similar to that in land plants.