Project/Area Number |
15K20987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | セシウム / 汚染土壌 / 減容化 / バイオマス / 亜臨界水 / 水熱分解 / 有機酸 / 流動計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the purpose is the development of separation technique of Cs from contaminated soil by the use of organic acids produced from agricultural forest biomass and waste biomass and subcritical water. Experimental results showed that the hydrothermal treatment with the biomass can be effective for the promotion of Cs separation from the contaminated clay component in the soil. Moreover, the clarification of the Cs separation mechanism, the investigation of effective mixing condition and the evaluation of this technique from the view point of practical use were conducted.