Pythagorean theorem of Sharp ratio using statistical mechanical informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SHINZATO TAKASHI  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化センター, 講師 (70574614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポートフォリオ最適化 / 情報統計力学 / レプリカ解析 / 確率伝搬法 / ランダム行列 / 自己平均性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the optimal solutions of ones of the most fundamental models in portfolio optimization problem using replica analysis and random matrix theory. Especially, it is known that the optimal portfolio which can minimize the investment risk is hard to assess using the previous approach based on operations research and its optimal portfolio is not consistent with the portfolio which can minimize the expected investment risk. In this work, we have examined that the typical behaviors of the minimal investment risk per asset and its investment concentration of the optimal portfolio are easy to resolve using replica analysis. Moreover, from our findings, the Pythagorean theorem of Sharpe ratio was derived easily, and it implies a novel frontier in mathematical finance.