Determinants of consumer behavior related to environmentally friendly products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Commerce
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryo  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (40748349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords森林コーヒー / 環境保全 / 社会実験 / 購買行動 / 認証制度 / 実験経済学 / 消費者行動 / 環境認証 / Eye Tracker
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, environmentally friendly products, such as products with environmental certification, have attracted increasing attention. Although the sales for environmentally friendly products in other developed countries have been growing, the sales in Japan remains very limited. In this study, I conducted the two experiments to identify the determinants of consumer behavior related environmentally friendly certified products in Japan.
The results of the laboratory experiment suggested that the visual attention toward the certified products significantly increased the probability of purchase. In addition, the providing the information related the certification system also affected purchasing behavior. The importance of information provision was also observed by the social experiment using the vending machines.