| Project/Area Number |
15K21009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sports science
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Ikegawa Shigeki 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (30611339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 熱中症予防 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to examine whether 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) intake suppress attenuation of thermoregulation during exercise by lactate. We performed thermoregulatory response test before and after 5-day ALA or placebo intake and endurance training, ALA intake didn’t improved thermoregulation during exercise. On the other hand, ALA intake improved the maximal oxygen consumption despite maintenance of maximal exercise intensity. These could suggest that ALA intake made heat production increase. We will analyze the relationship between the heat production change caused by ALA intake and thermoregulation.