Clarifying the problems related to learning contents and teaching methods in science from the viewpoint of gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2017)
Joetsu University of Education (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
INADA Yumi  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 准教授 (30585633)
Research Collaborator UEHARA Miyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords理科教育 / ジェンダー / 女子 / 教科書 / 教授方法 / 学習内容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at reform of school science education to improve girls' feelings toward science learning. For that purpose, I investigated the latest trends of science education research concerning girls in foreign countries and research on gender in other subjects. Then, I clarified the problems in Japan related to learning contents and teaching methods in science. As a result, I pointed out that photographs and illustrations in science textbooks might give gender stereotypes on science to learners. In addition, it became clear that it was necessary to investigate whether girls' communication skills and the learning styles preferred by girls were consistent with the science teaching methods.