Study on Development of a Novel Core Structure of Photochromic Chemical Species by Utilizing Characteristics of the Boron Atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Junro  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (70553353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / カチオン性ホウ素錯体 / 置換基効果 / 構造-物性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of molecular structures on photoinduced solid-state coloring behavior of tetracoordinated cationic boron complexes were revealed. Modifying the nitrogen-containing ligand, its substituents, and the counteranion provides a wide variation in the photoinduced solid color, while the structure of the substituents on the boron atom is critical to gain the photoresponsive capability. Observations of the photoproducts suggested that the photoreaction in the solid state of the complexes formed the visible-colored radical products.