Mechanical properties of the irradiated bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kato Satoshi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30584841)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Hiroyuki
MURAKAMI Hideki
IGARASHI Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊椎 / 骨強度 / 放射線照射 / 骨質 / 放射線 / 骨密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the fragility of irradiated vertebral bone, we performed a mechanical stress tests and structure analysis by μCT on irradiated rat vertebrae. Rats received a single external irradiation of 20 Gy on the lumbar vertebra using a small animal irradiation apparatus. After irradiation, they were sacrificed the irradiated vertebrae were excised. We performed the vertebral body compression load test and μCT analyses of the vertebrae. Bone strength was significantly lower in the irradiated group than in the non-irradiated group. In μCT analyses, reduced trabecular connectivity were observed in the irradiated group as compared with the non-irradiated group. The three-dimensional structure was coarse in the irradiated group. However, bone mineral densities of the 2 group were almost the same. The results of this study indivated that the microstructure changes of cancellous bone in the radiated vertebrae led to a decrease in bone strength without a change in bone density.