Study on fault detection and fault-tolerant control for multiple mobile robots based on visual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OH-HARA Shinsuke  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (60550762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMORI Atsushi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20209109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords隊列制御 / 故障推定 / パーティクルフィルタ / 画像ベースド制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider fault detection and formation control for multiple mobile robots based visual information. We construct the state estimation based on particle filter using normal model and fault models of mobile robots. The visual state estimation method is not effective under changing light environments. This problem needs to be solved when applying the fault detection to mobile robot. Therefore, we propose the state estimation fusing color invariance and sonar sensor for mobile robots. Then, we construct formation control of multiple mobile robots using the visual state estimator and image based control. To demonstrate the effectiveness of proposed method, the experiments are performed.