Construction of a technology controlling specific cells using bacterial nanoparticles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO YOSUKE  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30589528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ベシクル / 微生物 / 水平伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the specificity of the membrane vesicle (MV)-cell interactions was investigated and the potential of MVs to target bacterial cells for delivery was evaluated. MVs derived from the enterobacterium specifically interacted with cells of the parent strain, but interacted less specifically with the other species tested in this study. The specific interaction of MVs with bacterial cells was explained in terms of interaction energy. Moreover, the specific interaction enabled the use of antibiotic-associated MVs to effectively kill target bacterial species. Altogether, this study provides the evidence that MVs selectively interact with target bacterial cells and offer a new avenue for controlling specific bacterial species using bacterial MVs in microbial communities.