Study of a functional domain for nonspecific stickiness in native AtaA fiber protein obtained by enzymatic reaping method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hajime  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80456615)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細菌付着 / オートトランスポーター / 接着分子 / アドヘシン / HRV3Cプロテアーゼ / HRV3Cプロテアーゼ / 三量体型オートトランスポーターアドへシン / 精製方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of a functional domain on the highly adhesive fiber protein on a bacterium, AtaA, was attempted by protease digestion of the fiber on cell surface with specific protease. The recognition sites for HRV3C protease were introduced into the five FGG domains existing in the fiber (3CAtaA_FGG1~5). Production of these mutant fibers on bacterial cells, and appearance of the adhesive and auto-agglutinative characteristics of those cells were confirmed. The disappearance of these characteristics by treatment with HRV3C protease was then observed, and as a result, N-head domain existing at the tip of the fiber was suggested to be important for the function of AtaA fiber.