Screening of ECM-selective peptide for Small-diameter artificial blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kanie Kei  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (80636407)
Research Collaborator KATO Ryuji  名古屋大学, 大学院創薬科学研究科, 准教授
EBARA Mitsuhiro  物質・材料研究機構, MANAナノシステム分野, MANA准主任研究者
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド / 人工血管 / バイオマテリアル / 内皮細胞 / 高分子材料 / コラーゲンIV / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞接着 / サイトカイン / 骨分化 / 平滑筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study is obtaining short selective-peptides for enhancing the effect of artificial blood vessel. There are two detail aims, one is screening ECM-selective adhesion peptides, and another is screening endotherial cell(EC)-selective adhesion peptides. As a result, some Collagen IV-selective peptides and EC-selective peptides were successfully obtained in this two years. Additionally, combination of peptide and polymeric materials could control the EC-selectivity.