Study on Brain Computer Interface by SSVEP for healthy people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Funase Arao  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60378239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳波 / インタフェース / SSVEP / 脳波インタフェース / 定常性視覚誘発電位 / 視覚刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose of this study is to obtain knowledge on developing brain computer interfaces for healthy people. Especially we focus on shape of checkerboard for generation of SSVEP, effectual length between users and visual stimuli, and algorithm without subject’s training. Results in this study is as following. 1) The bigger size of checkerboard is, the larger power of SSVEPs is. 2) The more the number of grid in checkerboard is, the larger power of SSVEPs is. 3) There are two type of subject in relationship between length and power of SSVEPs. 4) We developed the algorithm without subject’s training. Detecting rate is over 90%.