Structural analysis of superionic conductors for development of Innobative materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Yohei  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (20531031)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超イオン伝導体 / 固体電解質 / リチウムイオン電池 / 中性子回折 / X線回折 / 二体分布関数 / 逆モンテカルロ法 / 電池材料 / 中性子散乱 / X線散乱 / 逆モンテカルロモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural study of Li10GeP2S12 glass and crystal with high ionic conductivity have been performed by combined neutron and X-ray diffraction with the aid of reverse Monte Carlo (RMC) modeling. It is found that vacancy sites for Li ion extracted from 3D RMC atomic structures of Li10GeP2S12 glass and crystal are strongly related to ionic conductivity.