Project/Area Number |
15K21115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Urology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Aiko 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (30642699)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 内分泌療法 / 腫瘍学 / マイクロアレイ / アンドロゲン受容体スプラ イシングバリアント / 去勢抵抗性獲得機構 / アンドロゲン受容体スプライシングバリアント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Androgen deprivation therapy is standard of care for advanced prostate cancer. However, most cases will acquire resistant and progress to castration resistant prostate cancer (CRPC), the mechanism of progression to CRPC is still not clear. To understand the part of the mechanism to progression, gene interaction analysis in CRPC cell line were analyzed using CAGE analysis. Functional enrichment analysis identified about 2000 genes over-expressed in CRPC cell line and were clustered as “endosome” or “pyrimidine metabolic process”.