High-Speed Cyclic Indentation Test and Fracture Mechanisms of DLC coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Morimasa  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (00464230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDLC膜 / 強度 / 評価 / 破壊 / DLC / ラマン / ドライコーティング / 損傷 / 繰り返し / 面圧 / 表面改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new strength evaluation method for hard coatings such as Diamond-like Carbon (DLC), the cyclic indentation test method using ball indenter has been developed. And its test rig has also been fabricated. DLC coatings, which were prepared with UBM sputtering, were used in order to find validity of this test. Over 10000 times of indentations made DLC coating fracture on substrates under approximately 2.6 GPa of contact pressure and 120 per minute. Changing DLC coatings characteristics after the tests were found to be clear by Raman spectroscopy analysis for the indentation tracks.
On the other hand, the other test rig for 10 raised to the power of 7 times indentations within short time has also been developed and fabricated. DLC fracture was also found using it.