Development of a compact and single-shot phase imager
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ryoichi Horisaki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20598958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光計測 / 位相イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important in various fields to observe not only the amplitude but also the phase of a light wave. In particular, such phase imaging is attractive for biomedicine because most of bio-cells are transparent and they are difficult to detect with amplitude imaging. In this study, we developed a phase imager with a compact and simple optical hardware. We experimentally demonstrated reference-light-free and single-shot phase imaging and also single-pixel phase imaging. These achievements were published as seven papers in journals of the optical society. Our study is extendable for various wave sensing techniques in wide spectral regions, such as electron beam, X-ray, visible light, infrared light, and terahertz radiation.