In vivo imaging of receptor trafficking of RET in organogenesis and pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ito Keisuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10575468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRET / GDNF / Rab11 / Dynein / 細胞外基質 / Integrin / 変異型RET / 腸管神経系 / 細胞内輸送 / CRISPR/Cas9 / β1-integrin / 末梢神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate intracellular receptor trafficking underlie normal physiological activities of cells. RET, a Glial cell line neurotrophic factor receptor plays various roles in organogenesis, but its intracellular trafficking is largely unknown. In this project, I generated a knockin mouse line that express RET-GFP fusion proteins, and analyzed intracellular trafficking of RET in living cells. I found that RET exhibited polarized trafficking pattern and this pattern largely depends on types of extracellular matrices. I also found that Rab11 and Dynein pathways regulate RET trafficking. Finally, a mutant RET that can induces multiple human diseases showed aberrant localization. Therefore, it is suggested that appropriate RET trafficking is essential for normal physiological activities, and disruption of localization pattern of mutant RET leads to pathogenesis.