in vivo applications of next-generation DDS carrier for achieving less-invasive radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yuya  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命助教 (40728218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / バイオナノカプセル / 抗癌剤ドキソルビシン / 放射線増感剤 / ナノ粒子 / 放射線治療 / Affibody / in vivo / 無機ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed bio-nanocapsule derived from hepatitis B virus as a carrier for drug delivery system and achieved some progress in vitro. Therefore, to apply this carrier in a clinical application, we demonstrated availability in vivo. As the result, delivery of anticancer drug (doxorubicin) showed antitumor effect in mouse xenograft models. Next, we measured time course of biodistribution of PAATiOx with radiosensitization efficacy and showed accumulation within the tumor. Then, in combination with X-irradiation, antitumor effect was observed. Therefore, we indicated that this carrier is available in vivo.