Project/Area Number |
15K21176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Yasuaki 島根大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70602473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKETANI Takeshi 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30359880)
MATSUZAKI Yumi 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50338183)
Research Collaborator |
MOCHIDA Miho
NAGASE Mayumi
NAITOU Mayumi
SUYAMA Takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 低フォスファターゼ症 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypophosphatasia (HPP) is an intractable disease caused by mutation(s) in the alkaline phosphatase, liver/bone/kidney gene, and in severe cases it shows severe bone formation failure and follows a lethal course. In this study, we attempted to develop a therapeutic method for HPP based on autologous transplantation model using gene repair mesenchymal stem cells and other cells. Although gene repair to patient mesenchymal stem cells has not yet been achieved, we attempt to improve them using various approaches, and an evaluation system for cell transplantation is being constructed. On the other hand, we prepared a standard operating procedure manual for cell culture facilities required for clinical research, documented hygiene and quality control standards, and established a clinical research system at Shimane university hospital. By developing this research, it is expected to be applied to other bone diseases.