Therapeutic effects of anti-high mobility group box-1 monoclonal antibody for influenza A virus (H1N1)- induced pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nosaka Nobuyuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30713961)
Research Collaborator MORISHIMA Tsuneo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授
NISHIBORI Masahiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授
TSUKAHARA Hirokazu  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授
MATSUKAWA Akihiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授
LIU Keyue  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教
YASHIRO Masato  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教
YAMADA Mutsuko  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究員
HATAYAMA Kazuki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザ肺炎 / HMGB-1 / 抗体治療 / インフルエンザ / 小児感染症 / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Provision for an influenza pandemic is an urgent issue. We aimed to evaluate the therapeutic effects of anti-high mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) monoclonal antibody (mAb) treatment on severe pneumonia induced by influenza A virus in mice. Anti-HMGB1 mAb significantly improved the survival rate of mice with severe influenza pneumonia with attenuated histological changes in the lungs. In addition, anti-HMGB1 mAb also improved the survival rate of mice with influenza pneumonia with 50% lethality even with anti-influenza drug administration. There were no adverse effects found by anti-HMGB1 mAb administration.