Study on privacy preserving detection system of a person's state using depth information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Shota  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 講師 (20580963)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords輝度分布センサ / Obrid-Sensor / 人物状態推定 / プライバシー保護 / 見守りシステム / 医療福祉 / 人物位置推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using the developed one-dimensional brightness distribution sensor which detects a person's state without privacy violation, a method that automatically sets a threshold to distinguish the state of standing up and falling down was proposed. Furthermore, using the developed sensor, the depth measurement method was also realized. Thus, by combining this method with the automatic thresholding method, a method that can detect the person's state regardless of the depth distance changes from the sensor was proposed. According to experimental results in the research, a practical and robust sensing system that can detect the state of a person was achieved.