Development of mildly introducible PMB-substitute protecting groups and their application to the total synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Torikai Kohei  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20456990)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保護基 / ナフチルメトキシメチル基 / 選択的除去 / NAPOM基 / BOM系保護基 / 加水素分解 / 1-NAP基 / 1-NAPOM基 / 酸化的除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, "1-NAPOM" and "2-NAPOM" groups were developed as protecting groups, that work in the field of organic chemistry to suppress the reactivity of alcohols and thiols, and which can be cleaved in necessity. NAPOM groups are superior to the conventional members of benzyl and benzyloxymethyl families in that; i) it is orthogonally cleavable in the presence of benzyl and benzyloxymethyl groups; ii)it is removable in mild conditions (mildly basic, room temperature); and iii) NAPOMCl, an introducing reagent of NAPOM groups, is a stable and isolable solid, which can be stored and therefore be commerciallized.
Besides, it was revealed that these protecting groups can be applicable to the glyco- and peptide-chemistry. Therefore, NAPOM groups are expected to be useful tools in the field of organic chemistry, in the near future.