Invention of suitable design method for regenerated osteochondral tissue under mechanical loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Omata Seiji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (60624814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生組織工学 / 骨軟骨組織 / 最良設計 / アガロースゲル / 力学的刺激 / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞外基質 / 軟骨組織 / 骨組織 / 力学的組織誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been developing a regenerated cartilage tissue for repairing defective/damaged articular cartilage. However, even if soft regenerated cartilage tissue like jelly was transplanted to a defective part, such as osteoarthritis, it was hard to fix and there was a problem that it was easy to detach. In this study, I aimed to construct an osteochondral tissue graft by laminating bone filling agent under a regenerated cartilage tissue. As a regenerated osteochondral tissue model, agarose gel was used for cartilage tissue, and calcium phosphate, a derivative of hydroxyapatite, was dispersed in a diluted agarose gel in a regenerated bone tissue model. We succeeded in constructing a regenerated osteochondral tissue model by suspending chondrocytes and mesenchymal stem cells for each tissue model. Basic experiments have completed, and from now on we will verify design method and effectiveness.