Synthesis and device fabrication of functionalized graphene derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Koichi  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30470040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能性グラフェン / 親水性炭素材料 / 分散性評価 / 撥水性グラフェン / ラジカル反応 / 撥水性導電膜 / 親水性グラファイト / 溶媒親和性グラフェン / 湿式電極作製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis and evaluation for basic properties and electric conductivity of graphene oxide derivatives with alkyl chain, fluoro alkyl chain and coumarin, aiming at application of graphene oxide expected as precursor of graphene. Moreover, we success numerical evaluations of dispersibility for graphene oxide by development of dispersibility measurement system using light transparency. In order to solve the issue of graphene oxide defect, hydrophilic graphite is synthesized by novel method coupled with atmospheric plasma and hydrogen peroxide. This material shows less defect compared with conventional graphene oxide. Therefore, it is expected as conductive ink application.