Moving object recognition with cooperative training of various image sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Hidenori  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00363474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像認識 / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an accurate image recognition system for outer scene with various surveillance image sensors. The image recognition in the outer scene becomes a difficult task since background objects and the lighting conditions heavily affect to recognition results. In this research, to address the problem of computation burden of image analysis of various images sensors, a changing rate from the past of each region is defined and it is used to extract the regions of interest. The changing rate of each region is calculated based on the subspace method. The selected changing regions are sent to the image recognition part to analyze whether they include some objects of interest. By using the presented method, we can realize the image recognition system which can handle various image sensor’s information of the outer scene.