Associations between obesity, abnormal glucose/lipid metabolism, and clinico-biological factors in patients with breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mitsuhiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (50735628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳癌 / 肥満 / 腫瘍硬度 / Elastography / 脂質 / BMI / 脂質代謝 / elastography
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between obesity, abnormal glucose/lipid metabolism, and clinicopathological factors in patients with breast cancer. In postmenopausal estrogen receptor-positive breast cancer, there were many cases with high body mass index. Furthermore, obesity was involved in the tumor stiffness of breast cancer by elastographic evaluation, and tumor stiffness significantly correlated with lymph node metastasis and high gene expression of lysyl oxidase. In vitro/vivo experiments suggested that lipid pathway contributed to the behavior of breast cancer.