Longitudinal study on the relationship between postpartum return to work and continuation of employment and mental health among nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2019)
Sapporo Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ono Mami  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (70635896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母性・女性看護学 / 看護管理学 / 看護職者 / 職場復帰 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / メンタルヘルス / 産休・育休
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the total number of labor force in Japan is decreasing, support for continued employment of female workers is being promoted. In this research, we will clarify the content that supports the intention of returning to work and the continuation of employment, focusing on each period from the time of pregnancy to return to work and the continuation of employment, which is one of the typical occupations of women. In an interview survey of nurses and midwives who continue to work without retiring after having a pregnancy or childbirth at a general hospital, support from the surroundings such as family and workplace, financial problems helped to continue working.
In addition, they learned how to spend an efficient life on holidays and before night shifts, and alleviated the mental and physical burden of balancing child rearing work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において同一の職場における就労の継続は、昇給の問題や再雇用の問題と関係が深い。特に今回調査対象となった看護職者の場合、地域における代表的な総合病院に勤務することで、安定した給与と育児支援を得ながら自らのキャリア形成の実現が出来る環境にあった。従って、看護職者の就労継続には看護職としてのキャリア形成が実現できる職場、安定した給与と子育てを支える職場、家族の協力を通して、看護職者自身が仕事と子育てと自分の休息時間を得られるような日々を身に着けていることが明らかになった。しかし、そうした中でも交代制勤務には家族の協力が必要であり、一人親や協力者が不在の場合の就労継続の難しさも示唆された。