Clarification of the mechanism of platelet hypofunction caused by extracorporeal circulation-assist devices using next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sachiko Maeda  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90529512)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血小板 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracorporeal circulation-assist devices are known to induce platelet activation and hypofunction, and cause complications such as thromboembolism and coagulopathy. The present study was aimed to identify microRNAs in platelets associated with platelet activation and hypofunction caused by extracorporeal circulation-assist devices. We compared microRNA expression changes in platelets between pre- and post-cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) using next-generation sequencing technology. Up to the present, we have analyzed 20 patients receiving cardiac surgeries under CPB, and identified several significant microRNA alterations (including hypoxia-inducible microRNAs) between pre- and post-CPB. Focusing on these microRNAs, we will perform in vitro studies as the next step.