Diagnostics of carcinogenic risk in ulcerative colitis targeting a prostaglandin transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Otani Koji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30597555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症発癌 / プロスタグランジントランスポーター / プロスタグランジン / 大腸癌 / 潰瘍性大腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandin (PG) E2 promotes gastrointestinal carcinogenesis. The total amount of active PGE2 is regulated by the PG biosynthesis and degradation pathways which include cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2: PG synthase), 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase (15-PGDH: catabolic enzyme of PG), PG transporter (PGT: influx transporter), and multidrug resistance associated protein 4 (MRP4: efflux transporter). We examined the expression of PGT, which transports PG into cell for its metabolic degradation, and the other molecules in colitis-associated carcinogenesis. Increased expression of COX-2 and MRP4 and decreased expression of 15-PGDH and PGT were observed in colon cancer part, and PGE2 contest in colon cancer cell was elevated. PGT expression and PGE2 content were regulated by TNF-α, and it was suggested that there was a function linkage between PGT and 15-PGDH.