Mechanism of magnetic field recognition in blue light receptor Cryptochrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Zikihara Kazunori  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (90458000)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI SATORU  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授
KATSURA HITOMI  大阪府立大学, 研究推進課 管理運営グループ
TODO TAKESHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授
ISHIKAWA TOMOKO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクリプトクロム / 生物磁気センサー / 光有機電子移動反応 / ラジカル形成 / 磁気特性測定装置(MPMS3) / 光反応 / 磁場認識 / 磁気特性測定 / 光誘起電子移動反応 / MPMS3 / 磁気測定 / 光受容タンパク質 / 直線偏光 / 円偏光 / 光反応速度 / 生物磁場センサー / 偏光照射 / 外部磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using a blue light receptor "cryptochrome" hypothesized as a light-dependent magnetic sensor protein, we tried the measuring of the magnetism generation associated with blue light irradiation by Magnetic Property Measurement System (MPMS 3).
Protein solution of zebrafish-derived cryptochrome “Zf_Cry-DASH” was irradiated by blue-light LED, and the measurement of the detecting the magnetization generation of the radical state formed along with the photoreaction was performed using MPMS3. As a result, it has not yet reached the detection of MPMS3 signal showing magnetic properties at present, and it is considered that further study of measurement conditions is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、光依存の磁気センサータンパク質として仮説が立てられている青色光受容体「クリプトクロム」を用いて、青色光照射に伴う磁気の発生を磁気特性測定装置(MPMS3)により測定することを試みた。
渡り鳥や回遊魚が地球規模の移動を迷うことなく実行することは、私たち驚かせるとともに興味を引き立てる現象である。それらの生物は地磁気を認識しているという考え方が一般的にあり、磁気センサータンパク質が存在するという仮説が報告されていた。しかしながら、未だにその真偽やメカニズムは謎に包まれていたため、本研究により少しでも知見が得られれば大きなインパクトがあることが期待された。