Functions of the neural pathway between a new hypothalamic area and lateral septum in the mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Horii Noriko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80433332)
Research Collaborator SASAGAWA Takayo
HAYASHI Yasunori
SAITO Yasuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視床下部 / 防御行動 / ウロコルチン / エンケファリン / 物体 / リスクアセスメント / burying / 外側中隔 / defensive burying / 新奇物体 / 薬理遺伝学 / 光遺伝学 / 神経回路 / 情動 / 穴掘り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify functions of the perifornical area of the anterior hypothalamus (PeFAH), a new hypothalamic area that we recently identified in the mouse brain. Activation of PeFAH neurons by pharmacogenetic technology induced the behaviors of sniffing a floor and bedding materials and replacing them by treading-like movement in individual home cages. Although anxiety and stress hormone levels in PeFAH-activated mice were comparable to those of control mice, risk assessment of a novel object was significantly increased and time spending for burying the object was longer compared with control mice when bedding materials existed. Although ethological significance of the behaviors observed in home cages has not been fully understood, PeFAH neurons may be involved in regulation of risk assessment of potentially dangerous objects for self-protection.