Development of A Learning Support System to Acquisit Computer Programming Skills and to an Educational Method Using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Learning support system
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2018-2019)
Teikyo Heisei University (2016-2017)
Chitose Institute of Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yasuhiro  武蔵野大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (50382544)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordseラーニングシステム / 学習環境 / 意味の数学モデル / 情報ルーブリック / SPAプログラミング / 反転授業 / アクティブラーニング / コンピュータプログラミング教育 / プログラミング教育 / コンテンツ提示 / コンピュータ・プログラミング / eラーニング / 問題提示 / ルーブリック / プログラミング / ICT活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a learning support system by which would allow students to programming skills effectively through flipped-classrooms and practical computer programming education in university and a new educational method for computer programming by using the system. The contributions of this research can be summarized in three. (1) Development of a context-based examination system for students using Mathematical Models of Meaning (MMM); (2) Development and implementation of rubrics to estimate student understanding and motivation to learn computer programming; (3) Creating educational materials and improving instruction through SPA (Sensing-Processing-Actuation) programming education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICTを活用して反転授業とアクティブラーニングを実践することにより、従来のプログラミング言語の基本文法の学習を行うプログラミング学習ではなく、より実践的な学習の展開、特に自然・社会環境における実課題に対する課題解決・問題提起を前提にプログラミング学習が求められるようになる点、そのためにサイバー・フィジカルスペースを活用したプログラミング学習環境の構築が必要であることが知見として得られた。