Elucidation of regulatory mechanism of capacitation by extracellular Na+ in hamster spermatozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Urology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takei Gen  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00708183)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords哺乳類精子 / 受精能獲得 / 超活性化 / Na+ / Na/K ATPase / Na-Ca Exchanger / Na Ca Exchanger / 鞭毛運動 / Na+/Ca2+ exchanger / Na+/K+ ATPase / NCX / NKA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my previous study, I revealed oviductal fluid contains high concentration of Na+ compared to the medium for the in vitro fertilization in hamsters. Based on the previous study, present study was performed to elucidate the impact of extracellular Na+ on hamster sperm capacitation. The result showed that hyperactivation is regulated by extracellular Na+ in hamster spermatozoa, and the activity of molecules that regulate cellular Na+ homeostasis, such as Na-Ca exchanger or Na/K ATPase, are involved in hamster sperm hyperactivation.