Project/Area Number |
15K21331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非熱プラズマ / オゾン / 燃料電池 / 殺菌 / 水質浄化 / 環境保全技術 / 省エネルギー / 気液二相流 / 環境保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An energy-saving type of nonthermal plasma sterilization system is proposed and established. The system utilizes electrolysis of water to produce oxygen and hydrogen. The oxygen is a source of ozone for sterilizations, and the hydrogen is used for electric power generation in fuel cells. The system can supply the oxygen into a plasma ozonizer with an energy efficiency of 0.10 L/Wh at a high concentration of 99.9%, and the harmful nitrogen oxide is not generated as a byproduct. An environmental-friendly sterilization system is achieved. As for sterilization effect, bubbling of the produced ozone for only 5 min achieves a complete sterilization against 500 mL of used bathtub water.