Clinical application of Optical Coherence Tomograph with long and wide wavelength broadband as light source and elucidation of glaucoma structural change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Takuhei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70637058)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑内障 / 光干渉断層計 / OCT / 長波長 / 広帯域 / 光源開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical coherence tomography (OCT) is a widely used instrument in ophthalmic field. As glaucoma is a chronic progressive disease, longitudinal studies, as well as cross-sectional studies, evaluating changes over time are important.
Since the Fostering Joint International Research was adopted in 2017, I went to the United States to develop this research subject and collaborated with the University of California, San Diego. Particularly since the institution is a pioneer in clinical application of optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA) in the world, I was able to do many papers and academic presentations related to this field.