Development of skill training systems using visualized skilled-work motion and its effect on product quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Science education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hida Takuya  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70748326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学教育 / 技能訓練 / 塗装作業 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to visualize the proper skills and their effects on the quality, and to design skill training system in metallic painting operations. Product quality depends on a worker motion and the effects of his/her tools. Therefore, changes to a worker motion and the quality of products were visualized using a motion capture system and three-dimensional computer graphics (3DCG) software. Furthermore, a system requires to enables a trainee to experience the proper motion and evaluate his/her skills. Thus, a skilled worker motion was analyzed to extract skills as explicit knowledge. Furthermore, an experiment was conducted to visualize the quality of the metallic painting operation with film thickness as an index. Seven factors for film thickness were extracted and these were quantified by the experiment. Based on the result, skill training system was developed for a new worker to learn it.