Study on therapeutic effect of integrated approach in people who stutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hata Wakana  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (50448958)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords吃音 / リハビテーション / リハビテーション効果 / リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション効果 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted rehabilitation using an integrated approach for people who stutter and pre- and post-treatment speech sample were compared. We examined whether the symptoms of stuttering and the subjective evaluation of the person stuttering are changed, and how much the change is.
At the time of the first visit, the speech pattern was short with one phrase accompanied by frequent pauses. After 3 sessions, the number of pauses changed from 19.9 to 11.7, the total pause time changed from 9.5 seconds to 5.0 seconds, and the stuttering frequency changed from 13.4% to 0.6%. The total reading time was significantly extended from 28.5 seconds to 39.0 seconds, and the reading speed decreased. After three sessions, this program is effective to change the speech pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吃音者に対する統合的アプローチの一つである、流暢性スキルでは、比較的少ない治療回数で吃頻度が減少することが知られている。しかし、その吃頻度の減少に伴い、発話速度などの発話の諸要素が変化がどのように生じるかは明らかにされていない。本研究では、統合的アプローチ後に発話が改善することを明らかにした。
また、本邦では言語聴覚士が成人吃音者のリハビリテーションを行う施設は少なく、吃音者に効果的な言語聴覚療法を地域差無く提供するまでには至っていない。吃音臨床におけるリハビリテーションの効果を検証したことは、evidence basedな臨床の確立を目指す、今後の吃音治療の重要な基礎データになると考えている。