Elucidation of biological properties and acquisition of tumor-specific marker for micropapillary predominant lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nagashio Ryo  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40618568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺腺癌 / 微小乳頭肺腺癌 / プロテオミクス / 癌幹細胞 / NAP1L1 / 診断マーカー / 鑑別診断マーカー / 浸潤 / 転移 / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the biological properties of lung micropapillary predominant adenocarcinoma (MPPAC) and to acquisition of differential bio-marker for lung AC, we performed proteome analysis using MPPAC-4F cells established as cancer stem cell-like cell. Of the identified proteins, we focused on NAP1L1. To evaluate the diagnostic utility of NAP1L1 in lung cancer, immunohistochemistry was performed using lung cancer tissues. As a result, NAP1L1 expression in AC significantly correlated with poorer differentiation, tumor size, higher pathological stage, N factor, lymphatic invasion, vascular invasion, and poorer prognosis of AC patients. Furthermore, multivariate analysis confirmed that NAP1L1 expression increased the hazard of death after adjusting for the other clinicopathological factors. These findings suggest that NAP1L1 expression seems to be an independent and significant predictor of poorer survival of AC patients.